Fist Congregational Church

2018 Dickens' Christmas Artist List

We’re honored to announce the Artists for our 31st Anniversary!
107 Artist Spaces! If you’d like to see the event page, click here.

Fine Art:

Katie Chichester Mester, oil
Amy Peterson for Ted Peterson, local watercolor
Linda Klope, acrylic and watercolor
Bridgette Jones, pen & ink
Carol Tompkins-Parker, pencil

Photography:

Kristina Lishawa, local wildlife & landscapes
Kristen Turick, minimalist & abstract

Metal:

Curtis Warnes, custom home décor
Lori Kammeraad, copper painting

Leather:

Carol Caron, handbags & accessories

Hand-Blown Glass

Lynn Dinning, décor including Christmas ornaments

Ceramic & Pottery:

Leif Sporck, ceramic tileart, including Norwegian inspirations
Andrew Otis, functional & decorative stoneware pottery
Sky Mage, functional & decorative ceramics
Marie Gougeon, porcelain and stoneware
Debbie Raupp, high-fired stoneware
Ann Barton, hand-painted ceramic for dinner, garden, & home

Stone:

Kevin Kaye, Lake Superior stone lamps, frames, & vases
Thomas Thompson, petoskey & agate creations
Jim King, stone art

Wood:

David Lewis & Brad Loker, Figures of Wood custom furniture
Charlie Wyckoff, cribbage boards
Richard Burke, home accessories
Gordon Cole, multi-colored toys
William Fagan, natural bark vessels
Taylor Bantien, hand-painted signs
Kennie May, custom wood for the home

Jewelry:

Julie Wilson, local stone
Annette Jones, kiln-fired glass
Carol Murray, lampwork & mixed media
Heather Chadwick-Johne, hand-forged metal/copper
Angela Tomes, hand-stamped & vintage
Renate Favour, whimsical insect & creature adornments
Barbara Quenneville, pearl, gems, & holiday
Judy Sheets, mixed media
Kim Cowger, soldered charm
Michelle Barber, wire-wrap & petoskey
Brenda Crossley, michigan inspired and engraved
Cora Bell, essential oil jewelry

Fiber Non-wearable:

Maggie Norman, quilts & fine accessories for women & children
Liz Wiedyk, woven & rag rugs
Carol Krajnik tapestries, sculpture, and ornaments
Joan Hunault, African-inspired accessories
Joani Lackie-Callighan, toys & treasures
Hilke Stone, sculpted snowmen, santas, & pilgrims
Kathy Eldridge, custom photo & stitchery pillows
Shelly Harmon, custom pillowcases
Carolyn Vaughan, doll clothes
Sue Simpson, recycled denim accessories
Patti Clouse, potholder bowls & women’s accessories
Dick Templeton for Karen Templeton in memory of Karen, her final pieces

Fiber Wearable:

Rowan Leithauser, natural fiber clothing for women
Julia Judah, crochet fine accessories for women
Connie & Justine Domine, knit items for baby
Theresa Courtade, upcycled skirts
Laura Wilson, crochet accessories
Shelley Matuzak, denim & fleece accessories
Diane Garno, sweater mittens
Melodie Middaugh, crochet wearables
Donnette Lillie & Laura Nespor, needleart & sweaters

Mixed Media:

Bonnie Miner, gourd art
Angelis Jackowski, watercolor paintings & nature photography
Cory Blumerick, wood/antler/stone gifts & writing instuments
Molly Davis, whimsical paintings & cards
Benjamin & Holly Koenig, custom hammocks
Dick & Marti Davis, stone & leather art/décor & cutting boards
Julie Austin, concrete garden art
ACT Uganda, African baskets
Jim & Shirley Mercer, wood & acrylic fine gifts
Mark Andrus, wood & fiber
Pat Wenzel, knit wearables & braided rugs
Joni Marcantoni, reclaimed wood creations
Nancy Blaauw, garden flags & wall hangings
Diane Westover, wool accessories & décor
Deborah Harp, paper wall art and jewelry
Grizz & Nikki Tousley, blacksmith and baskets
Vanja Griffin, mittens, stockings, toys
Jackie Hirdning, seasonal wearables & décor
Susan Dunham, soft sculpture with vintage embellishments
Gayla Shaffer, nature-inspired gifts

Other:

Heather Halt, hand-poured soy candles
Cymbre Foster, preserved floral designs
Amy Parker, lavendar inspired products
Kathy Easter, alpaca goods
Sierra Bigham, earth grown herbal teas and salves
Bill Smith, award winning children’s books
Christy Vadeboncoeur, locally inspired & sculpted soap & bath products
Jackie Jameson, goat milk soaps & lotions
Lisa Lebrato, handcrafted vegan soaps, bath, & body items

Sweets & Eats:

Cherry Blossom Jams & Jellies
Murdick’s Fudge of Suttons Bay, fresh cinnamon roasted nuts, fudge, and more
Kathryn Crossley, wine truffles
Sandra Rushlow, honey & spices
Nate Treece, kettle corn
Ann Dover, chutney
Colleen Richmond, seasonings & dips
Paul Terpstra, beef, chicken, & turkey jerky
Mary Carlson, flavored seafoam & peanut brittle
Nan & Geoff Jones, Winnie’s Brand Tomato Butter

All the Latest:

Follow the Dickens’ facebook event page by clicking here, where we will share Artist profiles, and provide information on shuttle service to the event, and much more!